Inner West and Eastern Sydney Plumbers

Privacy Policy

Phone

1300 007 473

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Should you have any questions, please contact us on the below details. We value your privacy. Pipe Perfection Plumbers does not sell or share our customer information or email subscriber list with anyone. Customers providing us with personal information indicate that they have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that they have read and accepted it. Customer information is collected for the sole purpose of providing plumbing services, upholding warranties and providing information to our customers and notifying them of ways to protect and improve their home. Customers do not have to provide us with their personal information however it may affect their use of this Site or any services offered on it. The personal information that is generally collected is customer names, addresses, contact numbers, email addresses and job specific information. If we receive customer information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to ensuring that the information provided to us by our customers is secure. From time to time, we may send special offers and notices via mail, email or phone call to our customers or to those who have expressed interest and have requested such information. At any time, customers and email subscribers may opt out of such offers and notifications by following the opt-out link on the specific communication or by contacting Pipe Perfection Pty Ltd directly. If customers believe that any information we hold about them is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email (see below). We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. Customers or email subscribers can access a copy of their information should they wish to do so. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We may need to disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our colleagues with job specific information so we can complete our services/jobs completely. We will not do this without seeking prior approval from the customer. We will never disclose customer personal information to overseas recipients. If a customer believes that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email below.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorised employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

Confidentiality

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Customer and their respective Customer Records may be passed to third parties. However, Customer records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our suppliers and if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Customers have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Customer Records we keep, on the proviso we are give reasonable notice of such request. Customers are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Customers with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products. To contact us, email [email protected] or call 1300 00 7473.
Top